- 4.10.6  Penalty Considerations
[…] See IRM 4.10.6.4.2, Third-Party Contacts.
 
- 
	
Taxpayers often advise examiners penalties are not applicable because they relied on a representative or return preparer. The representative or preparer is alleged to be the cause of the noncompliance.
 - 
	
These assertions should be documented and substantiated if possible.
 - 
	
Various regulations and court decisions have held that although a taxpayer may authorize a representative to prepare and file the tax return, this action does not relieve the client (taxpayer) of meeting their legal obligations as a taxpayer.
- 
		
26 CFR 1.6664-4(c)(1) states that "all facts and circumstances must be taken into account in determining whether a taxpayer has reasonably relied in good faith on advice (including the opinion of a professional tax advisor)."
 - 
		
26 CFR 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii) notes that "the advice must not be based on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions."
 - 
		
26 CFR 1.6664-4(b)(1) notes that the substantial understatement penalty does not apply to any portion of an underpayment if there was reasonable cause for the underpayment portion and the taxpayer acted in good faith.