Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-51
[…] Section 1275(d) states that the Secretary may prescribe regulations providing that where, by reason of varying rates of interest, put or call options, indefinite maturities, contingent payments, assumptions of debt instruments, or other circumstances, the tax treatment under sections 1271 through 1275 or section 163(e) of the Code does not carry out the purposes of those sections, “such treatment shall be modified to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of” those sections.

Section 4501(f) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as are necessary or appropriate to carry out, and to prevent the avoidance of, the purposes of [section 4501],” including regulations or other guidance (i) to prevent the abuse of the statutory exceptions provided by section 4501(e), (ii) to address special classes of stock and preferred stock, and (iii) for the application of the special rules for acquisitions of stock of certain foreign