Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-51
[…] Instead, consistent with the views expressed by the other stakeholder, these final regulations maintain an approach based on the type of consideration provided in the reorganization, and, thus, similar to the applicability of the “no recognition of gain or loss” rules in section 355. Relatedly, however, and as previously discussed in part IV of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the reorganization exception in these final regulations also reflects the narrower scope of reorganizations that are economically similar transactions for purposes of section 4501.

B. Stock contribution exception

Section 4501(e)(2) provides an exception to the application of the stock repurchase excise tax “in any case in which the stock repurchased is, or an amount of stock equal to the value of the stock repurchased is, contributed to an employer-sponsored retirement plan, employee stock ownership plan, or similar plan.”