Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-51
[…] Section 4501(f) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as are necessary or appropriate to carry out, and to prevent the avoidance of, the purposes of [section 4501],” including regulations or other guidance (i) to prevent the abuse of the statutory exceptions provided by section 4501(e), (ii) to address special classes of stock and preferred stock, and (iii) for the application of the special rules for acquisitions of stock of certain foreign corporations under section 4501(d).

Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background

I. Overview of Section 4501

A. In general

Section 4501 was added to a new chapter 37 of the Code.