Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-42
[…] (A) involving the performance of services in the fields of health, law, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of one or more of its employees or owners, or (B) that involves the performance of services that consist of investing and investment management, trading, or dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)), partnership interests, or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)).3 Treasury regulations in § 1.199A-5(b)(2) further define what it means to perform services in the fields listed in section 199A(d)(2)(A). For example, § 1.199A-5(b)(2)(vi) provides, in part, that the meaning of services performed in the performing arts means “the performance of services by individuals who participate in the creation of performing arts, such as actors, singers, musicians, entertainers, directors, and similar professionals performing services in their capacity as such.” The regulations further provide that, ‘[t]he performance of services in the field of performing arts does not include the provision of services that do not require skills unique to the creation of performing arts, such as the maintenance and operation of equipment or facilities for use in the