Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-42
[…] The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) uses the phrase “customarily and regularly” in relation to the FLSA tip credit.7 The FLSA defines a “tipped employee” for whom an employer may take a tip credit as “any employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.” 29 U.S.C. 203(t). The FLSA further provides that when an employer takes an FLSA tip credit for a tipped employee, the tipped employee must retain all of the tips the employee receives, except that this requirement “shall not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” 29 U.S.C. 203(m)(2)(A).8 United States Department of Labor (DOL) regulations provide, in part, that “[t]he phrase ‘customarily and regularly’ signifies a frequency which must be greater than occasional, but which may be less than constant.” 29. CFR 531.57.9 DOL guidance also addresses specific