Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-42
[…] Similarly, the deduction under section 224 does not apply for Self-Employment Contributions Act (SECA) purposes and is not taken into account for purposes of determining net earnings subject to SECA tax.
2 The House Budget Committee report on the OBBBA, H. Rept. 119-106, at 1503 (2025), specifies that the qualified tip amounts included on reporting statements (for example, Form 1099) must be separately accounted for on the statements.
3 Section 199A(d)(2) cross references the qualified trade or business definition in section 1202(e)(3)(A), with certain modifications.
4 The Code does use the term “customarily” in section 6053(c)(3). Section 6053(c)(3) requires large food or beverage establishments to allocate tips among “employees performing services during any payroll period who customarily receive tip income.” Section 6053(c)(4) defines the term “large food or beverage establishment” as a trade or business “with respect to which the tipping of employees serving food or beverages by customers is customary.” Regulations under section 6053(c) provide further guidance concerning the term “customary.” Section 31.6053-3(j)(6) excludes “fast food” operation from the definition of “food or beverage operation.”