Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] Footnote 16 of the preamble to the proposed regulations explained that, for a participant who is not subject to the Roth catch-up requirement, allowing a plan design that requires all participants’ catch-up contributions to be designated Roth contributions would be inconsistent with the language of section 402A(b)(1), which provides that a designated Roth contribution must be elected by an employee “in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make.”8