Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] Section 401(m)(9) provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of [section 401(m) and (k)].” Section 414(v)(7)(D) provides a specific delegation of authority with respect to the requirements of section 414(v)(7)(A), stating, “[t]he Secretary may provide by regulations that an eligible participant may elect to change the participant’s election to make additional elective deferrals if the participant’s compensation is determined to exceed the limitation under [section 414(v)(7)(A)] after the election is made.” Section 7805(a) provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”
This document sets forth amendments to the Income Tax Regulations under section 414(v) of the Code.