Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] One commenter requested that the final regulations provide that, under either correction method, the 5-taxable-year period begins in the year in which the pre-tax elective deferral was made, and another commenter requested confirmation that an amount directly rolled over to a participant’s designated Roth account pursuant to an in-plan Roth rollover correction is treated in the same manner as a participant-initiated Roth contribution for purposes of determining the 5-taxable-year period.
Under section 402A(d)(2)(B), for purposes of determining whether a payment or distribution from a designated Roth account is treated as a qualified distribution, the 5-taxable-year period generally begins with “the first taxable year for which the individual made a designated Roth contribution to any designated Roth account established for such individual under the same applicable retirement plan....”22 If an amount that is transferred pursuant to the Form W-2 correction method or directly rolled over pursuant to the in-plan Roth rollover correction method is the first contribution to a participant’s designated Roth account, then the 5-taxable-year-period begins with the taxable year for