Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] See Q&A E-1 in Notice 2024-2, 2024-2 IRB 316.
7 The adjustments are to be made in the same manner as adjustments under section 415(d)(1)(A) (including that any increase which is not a multiple of $5,000 is rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000), except that the base period is the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023.
8 Section 402A(b)(1) provides that “[t]he term ‘qualified Roth contribution program’ means a program under which an employee may elect to make, or to have made on the employee's behalf, designated Roth contributions in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make, or of matching contributions or nonelective contributions which may otherwise be made on the employee's behalf, under the applicable retirement plan.”