Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] Section 1.414(v)-1(c)(2)(ii)(A) sets forth the otherwise applicable dollar catch-up limit for SIMPLE plans, without regard to the higher limit under section 109 of the SECURE 2.0 Act (which is set forth in §1.414(v)-1(c)(2)(ii)(B)). Thus, under the final regulations, the 10% increase under section 117 of the SECURE 2.0 Act applies only to participants in affected SIMPLE plans who are not permitted to make the increased catch-up contributions under section 109 of the SECURE 2.0 Act.
Section 414(v)(2)(B)(iii) of the Code provides that the higher limit pursuant to section 117 of the SECURE 2.0 Act is “an amount equal to 110 percent of the dollar amount in effect under [section 414(v)(2)(B)(ii) of the Code] for calendar year 2024.” Since section 109 of the SECURE 2.0 Act is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, the 50% increase for individuals attaining age 60 through 63 did not apply for calendar year 2024, and the dollar amount in