Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] See Q&A J-1 of Notice 2024-2 for a discussion of the deadline under section 501 of the SECURE 2.0 Act to adopt a plan amendment with respect to a provision of the SECURE 2.0 Act.
One commenter requested that the final regulations permit the increased catch-up contribution limit to continue until at least the taxable year in which a catch-up eligible participant attains age 65. The final regulations do not incorporate this comment because, pursuant to section 414(v)(2)(B)(i) and (ii), the higher catch-up contribution limits under section 414(v)(2)(E) apply only to a catch-up eligible participant “who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year.”