Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-40
[…] Section 604 of the SECURE 2.0 Act permits certain nonelective contributions and matching contributions that are made after December 29, 2022, to be designated Roth contributions. Thus, this language reflects the distinction between designated Roth contributions that are made in lieu of pre-tax elective deferrals and those that are made in lieu of nonelective or matching contributions.
Further, section 414(v)(7)(A) refers to designated Roth contributions as defined under section 402A(c)(1), and, under section 402A(c)(1), the term “designated Roth contribution” includes “any elective deferral...which is excludable from gross income of an employee without regard to [section 402A], and the employee designates (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) as not being so excludable.” Thus, under section 402A(c)(1), an employee must be permitted to make a pre-tax elective deferral in order for the employee to designate such a pre-tax elective deferral as a designated Roth contribution.